Showing 1 title of total 1 (name Marino Guarnieri).  

×

Marino Guarnieri

#139561

Born: May 29, 1975 in Naples, Italy

Nickname: Magoo

Short Biography: Director, animator, illustrator was born and grow up and based in Naples. Assistant director, head of 2D and editor of the animated feature film L'arte della felicità (2013), produced by Mad Entertainment and winner of the European Film Awards in 2014 for Best European Animated Film. After working as a graphic designer, through all forms of expression and communication in the last 20 years, from publishing to advertising, from the web to the audiovisual and video installations, in the end he discovers his true love: the animation. He conceives, designs and participates in the creation of commercials and music videos, television themes and educational products, documentaries, specials and feature films. Among his works: La buona uscita (2016), animated clip in the fiction feature film. Donna Maria (2014), video clip of the Neapolitan folk music group FOJA; Gli occhi piĆ¹ azzurri (2010), a documentary by Simona Cappiello and Manolo Turri Dell'Orto; Giga & Stick (2009) , Educational made for The National Institute for Astrophysics. Bada che ti mangio! (2009) (Mind you, I'll eat you!) realization of the code of the program by Antonio Lubrano. He is also Professor of Digital Entertainment at the Italian School of Comix, for which he directed the commercial "Chi sogna disegna" and the short film Mezzanotte di Segni (2015). He directed his first animation feature film Cinderella the Cat (2017), alongside Ivan Cappiello, Alessandro Rak and Dario Sansone. The movie has been selected to compete in the Orizzonti category at 74th edition of the Venice International Film Festival. He is also a board member for ASIFA Italia (International Association for Animated Films).

@IMDb

Gatta Cenerentola (2017)

# 16146 IMDb

Gatta Cenerentola (2017)

(Cinderella the Cat)

Director: Ivan Cappiello, Marino Guarnieri, Alessandro Rak, Dario Sansone

Animation, Crime, Thriller (1h 26min)

Italy Italy

Rated 6.8 after 663 votes, 55% postive reviews on 21-Aug-19.

7 wins & 10 nominations

Cenerentola struggles to escape the shadow and evil schemes of her stepmother and six stepsisters who all live aboard the Megaride, a ship stuck in the port of a decaying future Naples.

16,358 movies | 10,600 in HiDef | 249 of TOP#250 | 16,358 posters | 87,957 photos | 234,242 biographies