Showing 6 titles of total 6 (name Rico Devereaux).  

×

Rico Devereaux

Born: August 15, 1968 in Chicago, Illinois, USA

Birth Name: Kevyn Lorenzo Devereaux

Height: 6' 4" (1.93 m)

Short Biography: Born Kevyn L. Devereaux, Rico hails from the fabulous city of Chicago. Rico's parents are from the Caribbean. His father was born and raised in Las Piedras, Puerto Rico, and his mother is from the Virgin Islands. Rico has been attracted to the arts all his life. Throughout elementary, junior high & high school, Rico has involved himself in theatre. After serving in the Army, Rico continued his passion for acting, taking private courses and attending L.A.C.C. drama, which, he states, was good enough for Morgan Freeman! Rico, a divorced father of three, resides in Los Angeles where he continues to pursue his dreams of the silver screen. In his own words, he's determined to make it in this business or die trying. Well, let's hope it doesn't come to that!

@IMDb

A Better Life (2011)

# 08953 IMDb

A Better Life (2011)

TaglineEvery father wants more for his son

Director: Chris Weitz

Drama (1h 38min)

USA USA

Rated 7.2 after 14,275 votes, 64% postive reviews on 02-Sep-18.

Nominated for Oscar. Another 5 wins & 6 nominations

A gardener in East L.A. struggles to keep his son away from gangs and immigration agents while trying to give his son the opportunities he never had.

Sympathy for Delicious (2010)

# 08724 IMDb

Sympathy for Delicious (2010)

TaglineYou get what you need.

Director: Mark Ruffalo

Comedy, Drama (1h 36min)

USA USA

Rated 5.7 after 1,713 votes, 44% postive reviews on 08-Oct-18.

1 win & 1 nomination

Dean O'Dwyer, also known as ""Delicious D," is an up-and-coming DJ on the underground music scene in Los Angeles. When a motorcycle accident leaves Dean paralyzed, he abandons his turntables for a wheelchair as his once promising career disappears before his eyes. Forced to live out of his car on skid row, Dean begins his descent into depression when he meets Father Joe Roselli, a passionate (...)

Notorious (2009)

# 12328 IMDb

Notorious (2009)

TaglineNo dream is too big

Director: George Tillman Jr.

Biography, Drama, Music (2h 02min)

USA USA

Rated 6.7 after 37,658 votes, 60% postive reviews on 18-Feb-19.

9 nominations

NOTORIOUS is the story of Christopher Wallace. Through raw talent and sheer determination, Wallace transforms himself from Brooklyn street hustler (once selling crack to pregnant women) to one of the greatest rappers of all time; THE NOTORIOUS B.I.G. Follow his meteoric rise to fame and his refusal to succumb to expectations - redefining our notion of "The American Dream."

Powder Blue (2009)

# 05789 IMDb

Powder Blue (2009)

Director: Timothy Linh Bui

Drama (1h 48min)

USA USA

Rated 6.3 after 13,239 votes on 30-Oct-18.

Several Angelenos meet on Christmas Eve through chance, tragedy and divine intervention. Swayze will play the sleazy owner of the strip club where Biel's character dances. Redmayne will portray a mortician who falls in love with her. Kristofferson will play the head of a corporate crime organization who tries to convince his former employee (Liotta) not to seek vengeance on his former co-workers. (...)

Hancock (2008)

# 04865 IMDb

Hancock (2008)

TaglineThere are heroes. There are superheroes. And then there's...

Director: Peter Berg

Action, Comedy, Crime, Drama, Fantasy, Thriller (1h 32min)

USA USA

Rated 6.4 after 407,372 votes, 49% postive reviews on 27-Mar-19.

3 wins & 9 nominations

A hard-living superhero who has fallen out of favor with the public enters into a questionable relationship with the wife of the public relations professional who's trying to repair his image.

Reno 911!: Miami (2007)

# 02846 IMDb

Reno 911!: Miami (2007)

Director: Robert Ben Garant (as Ben Garant)

Action, Comedy (1h 24min)

USA USA

Rated 5.9 after 25,155 votes, 47% postive reviews on 07-Nov-18.

1 nomination

A rag-tag team of Reno cops are called in to save the day after a terrorist attack disrupts a national police convention in Miami Beach during spring break. Based on the Comedy Central series.

16,358 movies | 10,600 in HiDef | 249 of TOP#250 | 16,358 posters | 87,957 photos | 234,242 biographies