Showing 5 titles of total 5 (name J.A. Bayona). 

×

J.A. Bayona

IMDb

Date of Birth:
1975Barcelona, Barcelona, Catalonia, Spain

Birth Name:
Juan Antonio García Bayona

Short Biography:
J.A. Bayona was born in 1975 in Barcelona, Barcelona, Catalonia, Spain as Juan Antonio García Bayona. He is a director, known for The Impossible (2012), The Orphanage (2007) and A Monster Calls (2016).

Jurassic World: Fallen Kingdom (2018)

# 14851 IMDb PG-13 

Jurassic World: Fallen Kingdom (2018)

TaglineLife finds a way.

By J.A. Bayona (directed by)

Action, Adventure, Sci-Fi (2h 08min)

USA USA

Rated 6.3 after 139,286 votes on 19-Sep-18.

2 wins & 4 nominations

Three years after the Jurassic World theme park was closed down, Owen and Claire return to Isla Nublar to save the dinosaurs when they learn that a once dormant volcano on the island is active and is threatening to extinguish all life there. Along the way, Owen sets out to find Blue, his lead raptor, and discovers a conspiracy that could disrupt the natural order of the entire planet. Life has (...)

Marrowbone (2017)

# 14304 IMDb

Marrowbone (2017)

TaglineNo One Will Ever Separate Us

By Sergio G. Sánchez

Drama, Horror, Thriller (1h 50min)

Spain Spain

Rated 6.6 after 1,724 votes on 23-Feb-18.

2 nominations

A young man and his three younger siblings, who have kept secret the death of their beloved mother in order to remain together, are plagued by a sinister presence in the sprawling manor in which they live.

A Monster Calls (2016)

# 13287 IMDb

A Monster Calls (2016)

TaglineStories are wild creatures.

By J.A. Bayona (directed by)

Drama, Fantasy (1h 48min)

USA USA, Spain Spain

Fine! Rated 7.5 after 48,485 votes on 15-Sep-17.

35 wins & 45 nominations

The monster does not come walking often. This time it comes to Connor, and it asks for the one thing Connor cannot bring himself to do. Tell the truth. This is a very touching story about a boy who feels very damaged, guilty and mostly angry. He struggles at school with bullies, and pity looks from everyone, and at home with his mother's sickness. Will Connor overcome his problems? Will (...)

Lo imposible (2012)

# 10574 IMDb

Lo imposible (2012)

(The Impossible)

TaglineNothing is more powerful than the human spirit.

By J.A. Bayona

Action, Drama, Thriller (1h 54min)

Spain Spain

Fine! Rated 7.6 after 170,086 votes on 07-Sep-18.

Nominated for Oscar. Another 26 wins & 62 nominations

An account of a family caught, with tens of thousands of strangers, in the mayhem of one of the worst natural catastrophes of our time.

El orfanato (2007)

# 04149 IMDb R 

El orfanato (2007)

(The Orphanage)

TaglineUn cuento de amor. Una historia de terror (A tale of love. A story of horror)

By J.A. Bayona

Drama, Fantasy, Mystery, Thriller (1h 45min)

Spain Spain

Fine! Rated 7.5 after 133,484 votes on 06-Sep-18.

32 wins & 41 nominations

Laura, a former orphan, raises her adopted son Simón together with her husband Carlos in an old house and former orphanage where she was raised. While at the orphanage Simón tells Laura that he has five invisible friends which she believes are a product of his active imagination. Laura decides to reopen the orphanage to cater for disabled children and throws a party. During the party Simón (...)

14,932 movies | 8,944 in HiDef | 250 of TOP#250 | 14,932 posters | 76,852 photos | 169,870 biographies