Showing 2 titles of total 2 (name Boots Riley).  

×

Boots Riley

Born: April, 1971 in Chicago, Illinois, USA

Birth Name: Raymond Lawrence Riley

Height: 5' 7½" (1.71 m)

Short Biography: Boots Riley was born in April 1971 in Chicago, Illinois, USA as Raymond Lawrence Riley.

@IMDb

Sorry to Bother You (2018)

# 14975 IMDb R 

Sorry to Bother You (2018)

Director: Boots Riley

Comedy, Fantasy, Sci-Fi (1h 51min)

USA USA

Rated 7.0 after 34,031 votes, 80% postive reviews on 20-Feb-19.

15 wins & 38 nominations

In an alternate present-day version of Oakland, telemarketer Cassius Green discovers a magical key to professional success, propelling him into a universe of greed.

Freestyle: The Art of Rhyme (2000)

# 10446 IMDb

Freestyle: The Art of Rhyme (2000)

Director: Kevin Fitzgerald

Documentary, Music (1h)

USA USA

Rated 7.7 after 487 votes, 63% postive reviews on 07-Oct-18.

4 wins

From neighborhood ciphers to the most notorious MC battles, "Freestyle: the Art of Rhyme" captures the electrifying energy of improvisational hip-hop--the rarely recorded art form of rhyming spontaneously. Like preachers and jazz solos, freestyles exist only in the moment, a modern-day incarnation of the African-American storytelling tradition. Shot over a period of more than seven years, it is (...)

15,783 movies | 9,877 in HiDef | 249 of TOP#250 | 15,783 posters | 84,051 photos | 209,027 biographies