Showing 2 titles of total 2 (name Francesca Gregorini).  

×

Francesca Gregorini

Born: August 7, 1968 in Rome, Lazio, Italy

Birth Name: Francesca McKnight Donatella Romana Gregorini di Savignano di Romagna

Height: 5' 7" (1.7 m)

Short Biography: Raised in Rome, Los Angeles and the English countryside, Francesca Gregorini brings a worldly, passionate and unique sensibility to her filmmaking. Her character-driven films are visceral and darkly humorous, stylistically bold, with undertones of the magical and surreal. A Brown University graduate with a Theater Arts major, Francesca sold scripts to both HBO and Paramount before her directorial debut Tanner Hall (2009) with Tatiana Von Furstenberg. In a cozy, but run down New England boarding school the knot of adolescent complexity is unraveled through the coming of age stories of four teenage girls. The film was an official selection at the Toronto Film Festival (2009). Francesca next wrote and directed The Truth About Emanuel (2013) , which stars Kaya Scodelario, Jessica Biel and Alfred Molina. The film tells the story of Emanuel (Scodelario) a troubled girl who becomes preoccupied with her mysterious new neighbor (Biel) who bears a striking resemblance to the girl's dead mother. In offering to babysit her neighbor's newborn, Emanuel unwittingly enters a fragile, fictional world, of which she becomes the gatekeeper. It premiered in the US Dramatic Competition at Sundance (2013)

@IMDb

Killing Eve (2018)

# 14986 IMDb TV-14 

TV Series: Seasons I, II 

“Killing Eve” (2018)

Director: Damon Thomas (7 episodes, 2018-2019), Jon East (3 episodes, 2018), Harry Bradbeer (2 episodes, 2018), Lisa Brühlmann (2 episodes, 2019), Francesca Gregorini (2 episodes, 2019)

Drama, Thriller (43min)

USA USA, UK UK, Italy Italy

Rated 8.3 after 43,373 votes on 11-Jun-19.

11 wins & 33 nominations

After a series of events, the lives of a security operative and an assassin become inextricably linked.

The Truth About Emanuel (2013)

# 11313 IMDb

The Truth About Emanuel (2013)

Director: Francesca Gregorini

Drama, Thriller (1h 36min)

USA USA

Rated 6.0 after 7,777 votes, 41% postive reviews on 05-Oct-18.

5 wins & 1 nomination

A troubled young woman becomes obsessed with her mysterious new neighbor, who bears a striking resemblance to the girl's dead mother.

17,951 movies | 12,740 in HiDef | 250 of TOP#250 | 17,951 posters | 98,934 photos | 262,816 biographies