Showing 6 titles of total 6 (name Gus Trikonis). 

×

Gus Trikonis

IMDb

Date of Birth:
21 November 1937New York City, New York, USA

Birth Name:
Kostas Tritchonis

Short Biography:
Gus Trikonis was a very efficient and underrated director of delightfully down'n'dirty '70s drive-in low-budget exploitation fare. Born on November 21, 1937, in New York City, Trikonis began his show business career as both an actor and a dancer in Broadway plays and movies. His most popular film role was as Indio in the magnificent musical classic West Side Story (1961). He made his debut as director in 1969 with the biker flick Five the Hard Way (1969), following it with the pleasingly silly soft-core romp The Student Body (1976) and the marvelously lively psycho trash gem The Swinging Barmaids (1975). The first-rate Nashville Girl (1976) and the immensely entertaining Moonshine County Express (1977) were two superior entries in the then fashionable redneck picture sub-genre. The Evil (1978) was likewise a strong and scary haunted house horror item. The hilariously rowdy blue collar comedy Take This Job and Shove It (1981) was Trikonis' biggest mainstream success, while the extremely fun'n'funky Dance of the Dwarfs (1983) was a nifty blend of both the jungle action adventure and monster horror movie genres. By the early '80s Trikonis began directing mostly for television. He did a bunch of made-for-TV pictures and directed episodes of such TV shows as Baywatch (1989), Hercules: The Legendary Journeys (1995), Quantum Leap (1989), Baywatch Nights (1995), Burke's Law (1994), The Commish (1991), Hunter (1984), Wiseguy (1987), The Flash (1990) and The Twilight Zone (1985). Trikonis was married to screen megastar Goldie Hawn. Outside of acting and directing, Trikonis has done several oil paintings.

Touched by Love (1980)

# 09502 IMDb

Touched by Love (1980)

By Gus Trikonis

Drama (1h 35min)

USA USA, Canada Canada

Rated 6.9 after 308 votes on 08-Oct-16.

2 wins & 3 nominations

A young nurse becomes determined to reach an unresponsive teenage cerebral palsy patient by encouraging her to write to her favorite rock singer, Elvis Presley.

The Evil (1978)

# 14868 IMDb R 

The Evil (1978)

TaglineEscape is just a nerve-shredding scream for salvation!

By Gus Trikonis

Horror, Thriller (1h 29min)

USA USA

Rated 6.0 after 1,327 votes on 09-Sep-18.

A chilling tale of suspense and survival. When a doctor rents a haunted house to use as a clinic, he and his associates are victimized by supernatural powers within.

The St. Valentine's Day Massacre (1967)

# 08489 IMDb

The St. Valentine's Day Massacre (1967)

By Roger Corman

Crime, Drama (1h 40min)

USA USA

Rated 6.7 after 2,837 votes on 20-Sep-17.

Chicago February 14th 1929. Al Capone finally establishes himself as the city's boss of organised crime. In a north-side garage his hoods, dressed as policemen, surprise and mow down with machine-guns the key members of Bugs Moran's rival gang. The film traces the history of the incident, and the lives affected and in some cases ended by it.

The Sand Pebbles (1966)

# 01046 IMDb

The Sand Pebbles (1966)

TaglineTHE STORY OF MEN...men who disturbed the sleeping dragon of China as the world watched in terror!

By Robert Wise

Drama, Romance, War (2h 59min)

USA USA

Fine! Rated 7.7 after 10,679 votes on 05-May-17.

Nominated for 8 Oscars. Another 2 wins & 13 nominations

Engineer Jake Holman arrives aboard the gunboat U.S.S. San Pablo, assigned to patrol a tributary of the Yangtze in the middle of exploited and revolution-torn 1926 China. His iconoclasm and cynical nature soon clash with the "rice-bowl" system which runs the ship and the uneasy sybiosis between Chinese and foreigner on the river. Hostility towards the gunboat's presence reaches a climax when the (...)

The Unsinkable Molly Brown (1964)

# 08188 IMDb

The Unsinkable Molly Brown (1964)

By Charles Walters

Biography, Comedy, Musical, Romance, Western (2h 08min)

USA USA

Rated 6.7 after 2,399 votes on 14-Aug-16.

Nominated for 6 Oscars. Another 3 wins & 7 nominations

Majestic mountains are in the background and a waterfall in the foreground. Is that a canoe on the river? No it's a cradle with a baby. The buoyant Molly Brown has survived the first crisis of her life -- a flood. Sixteen years later she sets out to make her way in the world. Can she sing and play the piano? She assures the Leadville saloon keeper that she can and learns quickly. Soon she is the (...)

West Side Story (1961)

# 02768 IMDb

West Side Story (1961)

TaglineThe Screen Achieves One of the Great Entertainments in the History of Motion Pictures

By Jerome Robbins, Robert Wise

Musical, Romance, Drama (2h 32min)

USA USA

Fine! Rated 7.6 after 72,654 votes on 05-Oct-16.

Won 10 Oscars. Another 13 wins & 8 nominations

This movie transplants the classic tale of "Romeo and Juliet" to New York City in the 1950s. The two feuding families are replaced by brawling street gangs. The Montagues become the Anglo Jets, led by Riff (Russ Tamblyn), and the Capulets become the Puerto Rican Sharks, led by Bernardo (George Chakiris). At a dance, Tony (Richard Beymer), former leader of the Jets and Riff's best friend, and (...)

14,932 movies | 8,944 in HiDef | 250 of TOP#250 | 14,932 posters | 76,852 photos | 169,870 biographies