Showing 8 titles of total 8 (name Andy Tennant). 

×

Andy Tennant

IMDb

Date of Birth:
15 June 1955Chicago, Illinois, USA

Birth Name:
Andrew Tennant

Short Biography:
Andy Tennant was born on June 15, 1955 in Chicago, Illinois, USA as Andrew Tennant. He is a producer and director, known for Hitch (2005), Ever After: A Cinderella Story (1998) and Sweet Home Alabama (2002). He has been married to Sharon Johnson since February 13, 1993. They have four children.

The Bounty Hunter (2010)

# 07105 IMDb

The Bounty Hunter (2010)

TaglineThe pursuit begins Spring 2010

By Andy Tennant

Action, Comedy, Crime, Romance (1h 50min)

USA USA

Rated 5.5 after 101,108 votes on 10-Apr-17.

1 win & 5 nominations

Milo Boyd, a down-on-his-luck bounty hunter, gets his dream job when he is assigned to track down his bail-jumping ex-wife, reporter Nicole Hurly. He thinks all that's ahead is an easy payday, but when Nicole gives him the slip so she can chase a lead on a murder cover-up, Milo realizes that nothing ever goes simply with him and Nicole. The exes continually one-up each other - until they find (...)

Fool's Gold (2008)

# 14959 IMDb PG-13 

Fool's Gold (2008)

TaglineThis February True Love Takes a Dive.

By Andy Tennant

Action, Adventure, Comedy, Romance, Thriller (1h 52min)

USA USA

Rated 5.7 after 66,721 votes on 13-Oct-18.

5 nominations

Benjamin Finnegan is a deep-sea treasure hunter certain he's onto the find of the century in waters near an island close to Key West owned by a murderous rap star to whom Ben is in debt. Ben's flat broke and recently divorced from Tess, his long-time research and diving partner whom he still loves. She's nearby, working as a steward aboard the yacht of Nigel Honeycutt, a multimillionaire. The (...)

Hitch (2005)

# 04721 IMDb

Hitch (2005)

TaglineThe cure for the common man.

By Andy Tennant

Comedy, Romance (1h 58min)

USA USA

Rated 6.6 after 270,489 votes on 05-Oct-18.

3 wins & 23 nominations

In New York, Alex Hitchen is a kind of sentimental advisor, teaching each client how to date the woman of his dream. His present case is helping the clumsy Albert to date the wealthy and powerful Allegra Cole. Meanwhile, Hitch has a crush on the gossip columnist Sara, who was assigned to write about Allegra. When the best girlfriend of Sara has a love disillusion with a man that Sara thinks that (...)

Sweet Home Alabama (2002)

# 05977 IMDb

Sweet Home Alabama (2002)

TaglineSometimes What You're Looking For Is Right Where You Left It.

By Andy Tennant

Comedy, Romance (1h 48min)

USA USA

Rated 6.2 after 85,127 votes on 22-Nov-16.

3 wins & 6 nominations

Melanie Carmichael (Reese Witherspoon), an up and rising fashion designer in New York, has gotten almost everything she wished for since she was little. She has a great career and the JFK-like husband of New York City. But when he proposes to her, she doesn't forget about her family back down South - and, more importantly, her husband back there, who refuses to divorce her ever since she sent (...)

Anna and the King (1999)

# 10383 IMDb

Anna and the King (1999)

By Andy Tennant

Comedy, Drama, History, Romance (2h 28min)

USA USA

Rated 6.7 after 31,550 votes on 25-Dec-16.

Nominated for 2 Oscars. Another 10 nominations

This is the story of Anna Leonowens, the English schoolteacher who came to Siam in the 1860s to teach the children of King Mongkut. She becomes involved in his affairs, from the tragic plight of a young concubine to trying to forge an alliance with Britain to a war with Burma that is orchestrated by Britain. In the meantime, a subtle romance develops between them.

Ever After (1998)

# 03579 IMDb

Ever After (1998)

TaglineDesire. Defy. Escape.

By Andy Tennant

Romance, Comedy, Drama, Fantasy (2h 01min)

USA USA

Fine! Rated 7.0 after 62,727 votes on 08-Jul-18.

5 wins & 8 nominations

If Cinderella was a true story, it would be very much like Ever After. Danielle D'Barbarac, is the strong, fiery daughter of a dead nobleman. She works as a servant to her step mother, the Baroness D Gent. One day Danielle pretends to be a courtier to help a servant escape from being taken to the Americas. She captures the eye of the most unlikely person, the crowned prince of France! The two (...)

Fools Rush In (1997)

# 05415 IMDb

Fools Rush In (1997)

TaglineWhat if finding the love of your life meant changing the life that you loved?

By Andy Tennant

Comedy, Drama, Romance (1h 49min)

USA USA

Rated 6.0 after 29,799 votes on 08-Sep-18.

2 nominations

Sparks fly and cultures collide in this romantic comedy about a casual night of passion that turns into the love of a lifetime. Alex Whitman is a New Yorker sent to Las Vegas to oversee a construction project. There he meets Isabel Fuentes, and some serious chemistry brings them together for one night. But Alex doesn't see Isabel again until three months later, when he learns she is pregnant. On (...)

Grease (1978)

# 01631 IMDb

Grease (1978)

TaglineGrease is the word

By Randal Kleiser

Comedy, Musical, Romance (1h 50min)

USA USA

Fine! Rated 7.2 after 198,842 votes on 04-Oct-18.

Nominated for Oscar. Another 3 wins & 7 nominations

During a visit to America, Australian Sandy meets Danny Zuko at the beach and falls in love. She is heartbroken when Summer ends and she has to return home and their last kiss on the beach is a very emotional one. But fate lends a hand - her parents decide to stay in America and she finds herself attending the same school as Danny. But Danny at school is different from Danny at the beach. He is (...)

15,007 movies | 9,025 in HiDef | 250 of TOP#250 | 15,007 posters | 77,543 photos | 170,226 biographies