Showing 2 titles of total 2 (name Sergey Loznitsa). 

×

Sergey Loznitsa

IMDb

Born:
September 5, 1964 in Baranovichi, Brestskaya oblast, BSSR, USSR [now Belarus]

Birth Name:
Sergey Vladimirovich Loznitsa

Short Biography:
Sergei Loznitsa, Ukrainian film maker, was born on September, 5th 1964 in Baranovichi, USSR. He grew up in Kiev, and in 1987 graduated from the Kiev Polytechnic with a degree in Applied Mathematics. In 1987-1991 Sergei worked as a scientist at the Kiev Institute of Cybernetics, specializing in artificial intelligence research. He also worked as a translator from Japanese. In 1997 Loznitsa graduated from the Russian State Institute of Cinematography (VGIK) in Moscow, where he studied feature film making. Loznitsa has been making documentary films since 1996 and is the author of 17 documentaries, as well as 2 feature films. In 2013 Sergei Loznitsa launched a film production and distribution company ATOMS & VOID. Currently working in both documentary and feature genres.

Krotkaya (2017)

# 14842 IMDb Not Rated 

Krotkaya (2017)

(A Gentle Creature)

By Sergey Loznitsa

Drama, Mystery (2h 23min)

France France, Germany Germany, Russia Russia, Lithuania Lithuania, Netherlands Netherlands, Ukraine Ukraine, Latvia Latvia

Rated 6.7 after 1,238 votes on 12-Oct-18.

1 win & 10 nominations

A woman lives in a small village in Russia. One day she receives the parcel she sent to her husband, serving a sentence in prison. Confused and angered, she sets out to find why her package was returned to sender.

V tumane (2012)

# 13896 IMDb

V tumane (2012)

(In the Fog)

By Sergey Loznitsa (as Sergey Loznitsa)

Drama, History, War (2h 07min)

Germany Germany, Netherlands Netherlands, Belarus Belarus, Russia Russia, Latvia Latvia

Rated 6.8 after 2,594 votes on 17-Oct-18.

3 wins & 5 nominations

Western frontiers of the USSR, 1942. The region is under German occupation. A man is wrongly accused of collaboration. Desperate to save his dignity, he faces impossible moral choice.

15,109 movies | 9,125 in HiDef | 248 of TOP#250 | 15,109 posters | 78,814 photos | 170,899 biographies