Showing 1 title of total 1 (name Wilford Leach). 

×

Wilford Leach

IMDb

Born:
August 26, 1929 in Petersburg, Virginia, USA

Died:
June 18, 1988 in Rocky Point, New York, USA  (stomach cancer)

Birth Name:
Carson Wilford Leach

Short Biography:
Wilford Leach was born on August 26, 1929 in Petersburg, Virginia, USA as Carson Wilford Leach. He was a director and writer, known for The Pirates of Penzance (1983), The Wedding Party (1969) and The Pirates of Penzance (1980). He died on June 18, 1988 in Rocky Point, New York, USA.

The Pirates of Penzance (1983)

# 14954 IMDb G 

The Pirates of Penzance (1983)

TaglineThe swashbuckling adventure. The fabulous fun. The rollicking romance.

By Wilford Leach

Comedy, Musical, Romance (1h 52min)

UK UK, USA USA

Fine! Rated 7.2 after 2,847 votes on 01-Nov-18.

2 nominations

This movie is an adaptation of Gilbert and Sullivan's comic operetta of the same name, with parts of other of their operettas stirred in. Frederic has fallen in love with sweet innocent Mabel. Yet his vocation is an impediment to their union. Perhaps the situation can be rectified by his old nurse, Ruth, who made a dreadful blunder years before. A highlight is the song/dance A Policeman's Lot is (...)

15,204 movies | 9,251 in HiDef | 249 of TOP#250 | 15,204 posters | 79,773 photos | 172,097 biographies