Showing 7 titles of total 7 (name Tom Laughlin). 

×

Tom Laughlin

IMDb

Date of Birth:
10 August 1931Milwaukee, Wisconsin, USA

Date of Death:
12 December 2013Thousand Oaks, California, USA

Birth Name:
Thomas Robert Laughlin

Short Biography:
Tom Laughlin was born on August 10, 1931 in Milwaukee, Wisconsin, USA as Thomas Robert Laughlin. He was an actor and director, known for Billy Jack (1971), The Born Losers (1967) and The Trial of Billy Jack (1974). He was married to Delores Taylor. He died on December 12, 2013 in Thousand Oaks, California, USA.

Voyage of the Damned (1976)

# 09363 IMDb

Voyage of the Damned (1976)

TaglineIn The Shadow of Death...

By Stuart Rosenberg

Drama, War (2h 35min)

UK UK

Rated 6.5 after 2,161 votes on 05-Oct-18.

Nominated for 3 Oscars. Another 1 win & 6 nominations

937 Jewish Germans are offered safe haven in Havana, Cuba, in 1939. They depart Hamburg in high spirits, looking forward to their new life. However, after weeks of unsuccessful pleas they are forced to return back to Europe.

Billy Jack (1971)

# 12781 IMDb

Billy Jack (1971)

TaglineWould Billy Jack be executed if it had happened in your town?

By Tom Laughlin (as T.C. Frank)

Action, Drama (1h 54min)

USA USA

Rated 6.2 after 4,940 votes on 11-Oct-18.

1 win & 2 nominations

Billy Jack is a half-Indian/half-white ex-Green Beret who is being drawn more and more toward his Indian side. He hates violence, but can't get away from it in the white man's world. Pitting the good guys, the students of the peace-loving free-arts school in the desert vs. the conservative bad guys in the near-by town, the movie plays definitive late-60s themes/messages: anti-establishment, make (...)

The Born Losers (1967)

# 14970 IMDb PG 

The Born Losers (1967)

TaglineCORNERED! A HOT SUMMER NIGHT...A PACK OF STRAY 'CHOPPER JOCKEYS'...

By Tom Laughlin (as T.C. Frank)

Action, Drama, Thriller (1h 53min)

USA USA

Rated 6.1 after 1,809 votes on 25-Oct-18.

A malicious motorcycle gang harasses the residents of a small California town, intimidating most residents to not report them to the police. Among the gang's crimes is the rape of four young women. As the gang attempts to threaten the women into not testifying at the indictment hearing, one of the women, Vicki, comes under the protection of Billy Jack, who has also had several altercations with (...)

Gidget (1959)

# 13894 IMDb Not Rated 

Gidget (1959)

TaglineWatch out Brigitte...here comes Gidget!

By Paul Wendkos

Comedy (1h 35min)

USA USA

Rated 6.7 after 2,680 votes on 06-Oct-18.

1 nomination

Due to an accident while swimming in the sea, Francis meets the surfer Moondoggy. She's fascinated of his sport and starts to hang out with his clique. Although they make fun of her at first, they teach her to surf. Soon she's accepted and given the nickname "Gidget". But it's hard work to become more than a friend to Moondoggy.

South Pacific (1958)

# 05841 IMDb

South Pacific (1958)

TaglineIn the thrilling tradition of "Around The World In 80 Days"...

By Joshua Logan

Musical, Romance, War (2h 37min)

USA USA

Rated 6.9 after 7,077 votes on 21-Nov-18.

Won Oscar. Another 7 nominations

Can a girl from Little Rock find happiness with a mature French planter she got to know one enchanted evening away from the military hospital where she is a nurse? Or should she just wash that man out of her hair? Bloody Mary is the philosopher of the island and it's hard to believe she could be the mother of Liat who has captured the heart of Lt. Joseph Cable USMC. While waiting for action in (...)

These Wilder Years (1956)

# 14029 IMDb Approved 

These Wilder Years (1956)

TaglineTOGETHER and TERRIFIC! ...in a story of unforgettable warmth and impact!

By Roy Rowland

Drama (1h 31min)

USA USA

Rated 6.8 after 759 votes on 08-Nov-18.

Middle-aged man tries to find a son that was given to an orphanage many years ago.

Tea and Sympathy (1956)

# 07428 IMDb

Tea and Sympathy (1956)

TaglineWhere does a woman's sympathy leave off -- and her indiscretion begin?

By Vincente Minnelli

Drama (2h 02min)

USA USA

Fine! Rated 7.3 after 1,894 votes on 02-Jun-18.

1 nomination

Tom Lee is a sensitive boy of 17 whose lack of interest in the "manly" pursuits of sports, mountain climbing and girls labels him "sister-boy" at the college he is attending. Head master Bill Reynold's wife Laura sees Tom's suffering at the hands of his school mates (and her husband), and tries to help him find himself.

15,204 movies | 9,251 in HiDef | 249 of TOP#250 | 15,204 posters | 79,773 photos | 172,097 biographies