Showing 1 title of total 1 (name Anthony Kimmins). 

×

Anthony Kimmins

IMDb

Born:
November 10, 1901 in Harrow-on-the-Hill, Middlesex, England, UK

Died:
May 19, 1964 in Hurstpierpoint, West Sussex, England, UK

Nickname:
Tony

Short Biography:
British writer/director Anthony Kimmins was a naval officer in World War I, and after the war became a film actor and playwright. He wrote and directed several films for British comedian George Formby in the 1930s, but with the outbreak of World War II Kimmins rejoined the Royal Navy and spent the duration in the service. With the end of the war Kimmins returned to the film industry, but his output was somewhat erratic, ranging from the excellent and well-received psychological thriller Mine Own Executioner (1947) to the major flop Bonnie Prince Charlie (1948). His final film, The Amorous Mr. Prawn (1962), was an adaptation of his stage farce that was a hit on the West End.

Mine Own Executioner (1947)

# 14967 IMDb Approved 

Mine Own Executioner (1947)

By Anthony Kimmins

Drama, Thriller (1h 48min)

UK UK

Rated 7.0 after 292 votes on 09-Oct-18.

1 nomination

Pretty Molly Lucian enlists the reluctant aid of psychologist Felix Milne in treating her potentially homicidal husband Adam, who refuses to see a "real" psychiatrist. Traumatized in a Japanese prison camp, Adam proves to be on the verge of severe schizophrenia. In his risky struggle to help Adam, Felix finds his none-too-functional home life deteriorating, and is unable to help himself as he (...)

15,204 movies | 9,251 in HiDef | 249 of TOP#250 | 15,204 posters | 79,773 photos | 172,097 biographies