Showing 5 titles of total 5 (name Patricio Guzmán). 

×

Patricio Guzmán

IMDb

Date of Birth:
11 August 1941Santiago, Chile

Birth Name:
Patricio Guzmán Lozanes

Short Biography:
Patricio Guzmán was born on August 11, 1941 in Santiago, Chile as Patricio Guzmán Lozanes. He is a director and writer, known for Nostalgia for the Light (2010), The Pearl Button (2015) and Salvador Allende (2004).

El botón de nácar (2015)

# 14688 IMDb

El botón de nácar (2015)

(The Pearl Button)

By Patricio Guzmán

Documentary (1h 22min)

France France, Spain Spain, Chile Chile, Switzerland Switzerland

Fine! Rated 7.5 after 1,896 votes on 16-Oct-18.

11 wins & 11 nominations

The ocean contains the history of all humanity. The sea holds all the voices of the earth and those that come from outer space. Water receives impetus from the stars and transmits it to living creatures. Water, the longest border in Chile, also holds the secret of two mysterious buttons which were found on its ocean floor. Chile, with its 2,670 miles of coastline and the largest archipelago in (...)

Nostalgia de la luz (2010)

# 10530 IMDb

Nostalgia de la luz (2010)

(Nostalgia for the Light)

By Patricio Guzmán

Documentary, Drama (1h 30min)

France France, Germany Germany, Chile Chile, Spain Spain, USA USA

Fine! Rated 7.6 after 4,059 votes on 04-Oct-18.

5 wins & 5 nominations

In Chile's Atacama Desert, astronomers peer deep into the cosmos in search for answers concerning the origins of life. Nearby, a group of women sift through the sand searching for body parts of loved ones, dumped unceremoniously by Pinochet's regime.

La batalla de Chile: La lucha de un pueblo sin armas - Tercera parte: El poder popular (1979)

# 15052 IMDb

La batalla de Chile: La lucha de un pueblo sin armas - Tercera parte: El poder popular (1979)

(The Battle of Chile: Part III)

By Patricio Guzmán

Documentary (1h 20min)

Chile Chile, Cuba Cuba, Venezuela Venezuela

Rated 8.0 after 632 votes on 04-Nov-18.

Completed two years after La batalla de Chile: La lucha de un pueblo sin armas - Primera parte: La insurrección de la burguesía (1975) and La batalla de Chile: La lucha de un pueblo sin armas - Segunda parte: El golpe de estado (1976), this film deals with the creation of thousands of local groups of "popular power" by ordinary workers and peasants to distribute food; occupy, guard, and run (...)

La batalla de Chile: La lucha de un pueblo sin armas - Segunda parte: El golpe de estado (1976)

# 15051 IMDb Not Rated 

La batalla de Chile: La lucha de un pueblo sin armas - Segunda parte: El golpe de estado (1976)

(The Battle of Chile: Part II)

By Patricio Guzmán

Documentary (1h 28min)

Cuba Cuba, Chile Chile, France France

Rated 8.3 after 797 votes on 04-Nov-18.

Taking place during the Chilean Coup d'état in 1973, this film opens with the attempted military coup of June 1973, which is put down by troops loyal to the government. The left is divided over strategy, while the right methodically lays the groundwork for the military seizure of power. The film's dramatic concluding sequence documents the coup d'etat, including Allende's last radio messages to (...)

La batalla de Chile: La lucha de un pueblo sin armas - Primera parte: La insurrección de la burguesía (1975)

# 15050 IMDb Not Rated 

La batalla de Chile: La lucha de un pueblo sin armas - Primera parte: La insurrección de la burguesía (1975)

(The Battle of Chile: Part I)

By Patricio Guzmán

Documentary (1h 37min)

Venezuela Venezuela, France France, Cuba Cuba

Rated 8.3 after 992 votes on 04-Nov-18.

3 wins

The chronicle of the political tension in Chile in 1973 and of the violent counter revolution against the democratically elected government of Salvador Allende.

15,189 movies | 9,228 in HiDef | 249 of TOP#250 | 15,189 posters | 79,697 photos | 172,000 biographies