Showing 3 titles of total 3 (name Edmond T. Gréville). 

×

Edmond T. Gréville

IMDb

Born:
June 20, 1906 in Nice, Alpes-Maritimes, France

Died:
May 26, 1966 in Nice, Alpes-Maritimes, France  (car crash)

Birth Name:
Edmond Greville Thonger

Short Biography:
Edmond T. Gréville was born on June 20, 1906 in Nice, Alpes-Maritimes, France as Edmond Greville Thonger. He was a director and writer, known for Forty Years (1938), Temptation (1959) and The Hands of Orlac (1960). He was married to Vanda Gréville. He died on May 26, 1966 in Nice.

Beat Girl (1960)

# 14832 IMDb Not Rated 

Beat Girl (1960)

(Wild for Kicks)

TaglineMy Mother was a stripper...I want to be a stripper too!

By Edmond T. Gréville

Drama (1h 29min)

UK UK

Rated 6.5 after 714 votes on 16-Oct-18.

Paul, a divorced architect, marries Nichole, a woman from Paris. His teen daughter Jenny has fallen in with the English beatnik scene and likes to hang out in cave-like clubs to listen to jazz and rudimentary rock'n'roll. Jenny takes an immediate dislike to her step mother, who is not that much older than she, and goes out of her way to make life miserable for Nichole. When Jenny discovers that (...)

Sous les toits de Paris (1930)

# 06346 IMDb

Sous les toits de Paris (1930)

(Under the Roofs of Paris)

By René Clair

Comedy, Drama, Romance (1h 36min)

France France

Fine! Rated 7.3 after 1,739 votes on 07-Oct-18.

Under the Roofs of Paris is the loose but good story of a young street singer (Albert Préjean) who falls in love with a girl (Pola Illéry). He has an uneasy relationship with a couple of pickpockets (including Gaston Modot, who also made L'Âge d'or with Buñuel the same year) who like to work when he's demonstrating his talent.

Napoléon (1927)

# 05173 IMDb

Napoléon (1927)

(Abel Gance's Napoleon)

TaglineAbel Gance's 1927 Masterpiece

By Abel Gance

Biography, Drama, War (5h 13min)

France France

Fine! Rated 7.6 after 6,088 votes on 19-Oct-18.

2 wins & 1 nomination

A massive six-hour biopic of Napoleon, tracing his career from his schooldays (where a snowball fight is staged like a military campaign), his flight from Corsica, through the French Revolution (where a real storm is intercut with a political storm) and the Terror, culminating in his triumphant invasion of Italy in 1797 (the film stops there because it was intended to be part one of six, but (...)

15,096 movies | 9,110 in HiDef | 248 of TOP#250 | 15,096 posters | 78,724 photos | 170,800 biographies