Showing 7 titles of total 7 (name Richard Eyre). 

×

Richard Eyre

IMDb

Date of Birth:
28 March 1943Barnstaple, Devon, England, UK

Birth Name:
Richard Charles Hastings Eyre

Short Biography:
Richard Eyre was born on March 28, 1943 in Barnstaple, Devon, England as Richard Charles Hastings Eyre. He is a director and producer, known for Notes on a Scandal (2006), Iris (2001) and Stage Beauty (2004). He has been married to Sue Birtwistle since 1973.

King Lear (2018)

# 14941 IMDb

King Lear (2018)

By Richard Eyre

Drama (1h 55min)

UK UK, USA USA

Rated 6.4 after 806 votes on 05-Oct-18.

An aging King invites disaster, when he abdicates to his corrupt, toadying daughters, and rejects his loving and honest one.

The Children Act (2017)

# 14876 IMDb R 

The Children Act (2017)

TaglineWe all make choices. Hers make history.

By Richard Eyre

Drama (1h 45min)

UK UK

Rated 6.7 after 2,952 votes on 17-Oct-18.

1 win & 2 nominations

As her marriage to Jack flounders, eminent High Court judge Fiona Maye has a life-changing decision to make at work - should she force a teenage boy, Adam, to have the blood transfusion that will save his life? Her unorthodox visit to his hospital bedside has a profound impact on them both, stirring strong new emotions in the boy and long-buried feelings in her.

The Other Man (2008)

# 06135 IMDb

The Other Man (2008)

TaglineIs knowing the truth worth living a lie?

By Richard Eyre

Drama (1h 25min)

USA USA, UK UK

Rated 5.5 after 10,122 votes on 16-Oct-18.

The story of a husband who suspects his wife of adultery, and sets out to track down the other man in her life.

Atonement (2007)

# 03874 IMDb

Atonement (2007)

TaglineYou can only imagine the truth.

By Joe Wright

Drama, Romance, War (2h 10min)

UK UK, France France

Fine! Rated 7.8 after 220,433 votes on 06-Oct-18.

Won Oscar. Another 23 wins & 67 nominations

Joe Wright, the BAFTA Award-winning director of "Pride & Prejudice," has reunited with his film making team and his Academy Award-nominated actress, Keira Knightley, for another classic British romance, starring James McAvoy (BAFTA Award nominee for "The Last King of Scotland") opposite Ms. Knightley. Christopher Hampton (Academy Award winner for "Dangerous Liaisons") has written the screenplay (...)

Notes on a Scandal (2006)

# 02560 IMDb

Notes on a Scandal (2006)

TaglineOne Woman's Mistake Is Another's Opportunity...

By Richard Eyre

Drama (1h 32min)

UK UK

Fine! Rated 7.4 after 69,711 votes on 18-Oct-18.

Nominated for 4 Oscars. Another 10 wins & 35 nominations

Barbara Covett (Dame Judi Dench) is a veteran and cynical schoolteacher who is close to retirement. She is barely tolerated by her less brilliant and acerbic colleagues who know nothing about her private life which consists mainly of taking care of Portia, her aging cat, and spending countless hours alone. The only means she has found to take the edge off her desperate loneliness is writing in (...)

Stage Beauty (2004)

# 03852 IMDb

Stage Beauty (2004)

TaglineShe was the first of her kind. He was the last of his.

By Richard Eyre

Drama (1h 46min)

UK UK, Germany Germany, USA USA

Fine! Rated 7.2 after 9,393 votes on 26-Oct-18.

3 wins & 1 nomination

Based in the 1660's of London's theatres, this film is about the rules of gender roles in theatre production, and means to change them for everyone's benefit. Ned Kynaston is the homosexual cross-dressing actor who has been playing female parts in plays for years, particularly Desdemona in Othello, he also has a close relationship with a male co-actor. One day however, the rules of only men (...)

Iris (2001)

# 04980 IMDb

Iris (2001)

TaglineHer greatest talent was for life

By Richard Eyre

Biography, Drama, Romance (1h 31min)

USA USA, UK UK

Fine! Rated 7.1 after 15,900 votes on 04-Oct-18.

Won Oscar. Another 11 wins & 22 nominations

Iris, based on the life of revered British writer and philosopher Iris Murdoch, is a story of unlikely yet enduring love. As a young academic, teaching philosophy at Oxford, Murdoch meets and eventually falls in love with fellow professor John Bayley, a man whose awkwardness seems in stark opposition to the spirited self-confidence of his future wife. The story unfolds as snippets of time, seen (...)

15,096 movies | 9,110 in HiDef | 248 of TOP#250 | 15,096 posters | 78,724 photos | 170,800 biographies