Showing 2 titles of total 2 (name Jack Donohue). 

×

Jack Donohue

IMDb

Born:
November 3, 1908 in Brooklyn, New York, USA

Died:
March 27, 1984 in Marina del Rey, California, USA

Birth Name:
John Francis Donohue

Height:
6' 1" (1.85 m)

Short Biography:
Jack Donohue started as a dancer in the Ziegfeld Follies, continued as a dancer, dance director and dance teacher for tap dance (most prominent pupil: Eleanor Powell) in New York and in London (he starred in the British film Rhythm in the Air (1936) with his wife Tutta Rolf). He began working in Hollywood in 1933 as a choreographer and dance director, and was president of the Dance Directors Guild from 1945-46. He also worked as a director, mainly for MGM, directing musicals and comedies.

Babes in Toyland (1961)

# 14698 IMDb Approved | G 

Babes in Toyland (1961)

TaglineThe happiest, most delightful musical comedy of your lifetime!

By Jack Donohue

Comedy, Family, Fantasy, Musical, Romance (1h 46min)

USA USA

Rated 6.3 after 2,847 votes on 01-Aug-18.

Nominated for 2 Oscars. Another 1 win & 4 nominations

Tom the Piper's Son is about to marry Mary Quite Contrary. On the eve of their wedding, evil miser Barnaby hires two henchmen to drown Tom and steal Mary's sheep, cared for by Little Bo Peep, thus depriving Mary and the children she lives with of their livelihood, forcing her to marry Barnaby. The sheep are stolen, but Gonzorgo and Roderigo, Barnaby's henchmen, double-cross him by selling Tom to (...)

Our Little Girl (1935)

# 12112 IMDb

Our Little Girl (1935)

By John S. Robertson (as John Robertson)

Comedy, Drama, Family, Romance (1h 05min)

USA USA

Rated 6.6 after 319 votes on 07-Jan-17.

Don Middleton is so caught up with his work he neglects his wife Elsa. Lonely Elsa begins to spend more time with Don's best friend and they become attracted to one another. Don and Elsa decide to get a divorce, unaware of the effect their problems are having on their daughter Molly. When Elsa announces plans to remarry, Molly runs away from home.

14,931 movies | 8,943 in HiDef | 250 of TOP#250 | 14,931 posters | 76,848 photos | 169,865 biographies