Showing 7 titles of total 7 (name Herbert Coleman). 

×

Herbert Coleman

IMDb

Date of Birth:
12 December 1907Bluefield, West Virginia, USA

Date of Death:
3 October 2001Salinas, California, USA

Nickname:
Herbie

Short Biography:
Herbert Coleman was born on December 12, 1907 in Bluefield, West Virginia, USA. He was a producer and assistant director, known for Vertigo (1958), North by Northwest (1959) and The Man Who Knew Too Much (1956). He was married to Mary Belle. He died on October 3, 2001 in Salinas, California, USA.

Topaz (1969)

# 02633 IMDb

Topaz (1969)

TaglineHitchcock takes you behind the actual headlines to expose the most explosive spy scandal of the century!

By Alfred Hitchcock

Thriller, Crime, Drama (2h 23min)

USA USA

Rated 6.3 after 14,661 votes on 08-Oct-18.

3 wins & 1 nomination

A highly ranked Russian official, Boris Kusenov (Per-Axel Arosenius), his wife and daughter defect to America. Hoped to be a boon for their efforts battling the Cold War with Russia, the Americans soon find out that they have more to deal with than first thought, with Kusenov being less than cooperative, especially in regards to anything to do with a known leak in the French government, codenamed (...)

Posse from Hell (1961)

# 14679 IMDb Approved | TV-PG 

Posse from Hell (1961)

TaglineTwo steel-nerved and two-fisted men take apart a gang of gun-mad killers who had looted the whole Southwest!

By Herbert Coleman

Western (1h 28min)

USA USA

Rated 6.7 after 625 votes on 05-Oct-18.

Murphy goes after bad guys who shot his friend the sheriff and abducted a local girl. In a plot reminiscent of High Noon, the posse of town blowhards gradually abandons Murphy; only tenderfoot banker Saxon remains, to prove his manhood. When they find the girl, obviously abused by her captors, Murphy shows her acceptance and sympathy whereas the others disply only revulsion.

North by Northwest (1959)

# 00903 IMDb TOP250 #75

North by Northwest (1959)

TaglineAlfred Hitchcock takes you.... North by Northwest!

By Alfred Hitchcock

Adventure, Mystery, Thriller (2h 16min)

USA USA

Fine! Rated 8.3 after 260,508 votes on 05-Oct-18.

Nominated for 3 Oscars. Another 3 wins & 4 nominations

New York advertising executive Roger Thornhill is kidnapped by a gang of spies led by Philip Vandamm, who believe Thornhill is CIA agent George Kaplan. Thornhill escapes, but must find Kaplan in order to clear himself of a murder it is believed he committed. Following Kaplan to Chicago as a fugitive from justice, Thornhill is helped by beautiful Eve Kendall. In Chicago, she delivers a message to (...)

Vertigo (1958)

# 00525 IMDb TOP250 #74

Vertigo (1958)

TaglineA Hitchcock thriller. You should see it from the beginning!

By Alfred Hitchcock

Drama, Mystery, Thriller, Romance (2h 08min)

USA USA

Fine! Rated 8.3 after 305,433 votes on 16-Oct-18.

Nominated for 2 Oscars. Another 4 wins & 4 nominations

John "Scottie" Ferguson is a retired San Francisco police detective who suffers from acrophobia and Madeleine is the lady who leads him to high places. A wealthy shipbuilder who is an acquaintance from college days approaches Scottie and asks him to follow his beautiful wife, Madeleine. He fears she is going insane, maybe even contemplating suicide, because she believes she is possessed by a dead (...)

The Wrong Man (1956)

# 01803 IMDb

The Wrong Man (1956)

By Alfred Hitchcock

Drama, Film-Noir (1h 45min)

USA USA

Fine! Rated 7.5 after 22,076 votes on 21-Oct-18.

"I found a real-life story more terrifying than any fiction... this is it!" Alfred Hitchcock
The true story of Manny Balestrero (Henry Fonda), a musician unjustly accused of armed robbery. In classic Hitchcock form, Balestrero vehemently protests his innocence but acts thoroughly guilty, leading a host of policemen and witnesses to finger him as the thief. The trial goes badly for Manny, but life (...)

The Man Who Knew Too Much (1956)

# 01154 IMDb

The Man Who Knew Too Much (1956)

TaglineA little knowledge can be a deadly thing!

By Alfred Hitchcock

Adventure, Drama, Mystery, Thriller (2h)

USA USA

Fine! Rated 7.5 after 50,153 votes on 04-Dec-18.

Won Oscar. Another 1 win & 3 nominations

The man who knows too much is American doctor Ben McKenna. On holiday in Morocco with his wife Jo and his eight-year-old son Hank, he inadvertently witnesses a murder in a market and becomes privy to a plot of political assassination. This being masterminded by the Draytons, an English couple they have met in a restaurant, and is due to take place in London in a few days' time. In order to (...)

The Trouble with Harry (1955)

# 00383 IMDb

The Trouble with Harry (1955)

TaglineA comedy about a corpse.

By Alfred Hitchcock

Mystery, Comedy (1h 39min)

USA USA

Fine! Rated 7.1 after 29,159 votes on 23-Oct-18.

3 nominations

Young Arnie, walking through the Vermont woods, hears some threats, and then gunshots. Investigating, he finds the body of Harry Worp, and he thinks Harry has been murdered. He tells his mother, Jennifer Rogers, who recognizes the man as her ex-husband. She, along with the elderly CaptainWiles and the spinster Ivy Gravely, believe they will be prime suspects when Harry's body is found, so they (...)

15,204 movies | 9,251 in HiDef | 249 of TOP#250 | 15,204 posters | 79,773 photos | 172,097 biographies