Showing 7 titles of total 7 (name Jay Chandrasekhar). 

×

Jay Chandrasekhar

IMDb

Date of Birth:
9 April 1968Chicago, Illinois, USA

Birth Name:
Jayanth Jambulingam Chandrasekhar

Height:
6' 0½" (1.84 m)

Short Biography:
Jay Chandrasekhar was born on April 9, 1968 in Chicago, Illinois, USA as Jayanth Jambulingam Chandrasekhar. He is a director and actor, known for Super Troopers (2001), Beerfest (2006) and The Dukes of Hazzard (2005). He has been married to Susan Clarke since September 18, 2005. They have one child.

Super Troopers 2 (2018)

# 14695 IMDb R 

Super Troopers 2 (2018)

TaglineThe time is meow.

By Jay Chandrasekhar (directed by)

Comedy, Crime, Mystery (1h 39min)

USA USA

Rated 6.2 after 14,696 votes on 07-Oct-18.

2 wins & 1 nomination

When a border dispute arises between the U.S. and Canada, the Super Troopers are tasked with establishing a Highway Patrol station in the disputed area.

The Slammin' Salmon (2009)

# 07004 IMDb

The Slammin' Salmon (2009)

TaglineBring a bib, it's gonna get messy

By Kevin Heffernan

Comedy (1h 30min)

USA USA

Rated 6.5 after 11,595 votes on 20-Apr-18.

The brutal former heavyweight boxing champion Cleon "Slammin'" Salmon (Duncan), now owner of a Miami restaurant, institutes a competition to see which waiter can earn the most money in one night: the winner stands to gain $10,000, while the loser will endure a beating at the hands of the champ.

I Love You, Man (2009)

# 06056 IMDb

I Love You, Man (2009)

TaglineAre You Man Enough To Say It?

By John Hamburg

Comedy, Romance (1h 45min)

USA USA

Fine! Rated 7.0 after 181,801 votes on 17-Oct-18.

5 nominations

Friendless Peter Klaven goes on a series of man-dates to find a Best Man for his wedding. But when his insta-bond with his new B.F.F. puts a strain on his relationship with his fiancée, can the trio learn to live happily ever after?

Beerfest (2006)

# 02129 IMDb

Beerfest (2006)

TaglineBrewed in 2006

By Jay Chandrasekhar

Comedy (1h 50min)

USA USA

Rated 6.3 after 59,446 votes on 23-Aug-18.

Two brothers travel to Germany for Oktoberfest, only to stumble upon secret, centuries-old competition described as a "Fight Club" with beer games.

Jackass Number Two (2006)

# 02116 IMDb

Jackass Number Two (2006)

TaglineWhen is the last time a movie made you beg for mercy?

By Jeff Tremaine

Documentary, Comedy (1h 35min)

USA USA

Fine! Rated 7.1 after 61,948 votes on 10-Dec-18.

Chris Pontius, Johnny Knoxville, Steve-O, Bam Margera, and the whole crew return to the screen to raise the stakes higher than ever before.

Arrested Development (2003)

# 13424 IMDb

TV Series: Seasons I, II, III, IV 

“Arrested Development” (2003)

TaglineGet Arrested

By Mitchell Hurwitz (15 episodes, 2013), Troy Miller (15 episodes, 2013), Joe Russo (10 episodes, 2003-2005), Paul Feig (7 episodes, 2004-2005), Anthony Russo (5 episodes, 2003-2005)

Comedy (22min)

USA USA

Fine! Rated 8.9 after 245,839 votes on 23-Oct-18.

58 wins & 108 nominations

Meet the wildly dysfunctional Bluth family. This family was once at the height of real estate development in Orange County, California. But when the family business - the Bluth Company - goes bust, they're suddenly found penniless with their assets frozen. They move into their last remaining asset - the model home left over from their latest housing tract. Their luxury vehicles are replaced with (...)

Super Troopers (2001)

# 06139 IMDb

Super Troopers (2001)

TaglineAltered State Police

By Jay Chandrasekhar

Comedy, Crime, Mystery (1h 40min)

USA USA

Fine! Rated 7.1 after 88,586 votes on 23-Oct-18.

1 win

A small Vermont state troopers (highway police) station is in danger of being axed by budget cuts, the ultimate defeat in its ongoing rivalry with Chief Grady's municipal Spurbury PD. Captain O'Hagan urges his men to limit their endless shenanigans and get some serious police work done to restore their image. However, the endless hazing of 'rookie' Rabbit (actually by far the best-behaved) and (...)

15,189 movies | 9,228 in HiDef | 249 of TOP#250 | 15,189 posters | 79,697 photos | 172,000 biographies