Showing 2 titles of total 2 (name Charles Lamont). 

×

Charles Lamont

IMDb

Born:
May 5, 1895 in St. Petersburg, Russia

Died:
September 12, 1993 in Woodland Hills, Los Angeles, California, USA  (pneumonia)

Birth Name:
Charles Fred Lamont

Height:
5' 5" (1.65 m)

Short Biography:
One of the more prolific American directors, Charles Lamont entered films as an actor in 1919 and became a director in 1922. He churned out numerous one- and two-reel comedies for various producers, including Mack Sennett and Al Christie, and began directing features in the mid-'30s. Lamont was a staple of such independent studios as Chesterfield and Republic, for whom he turned out many action, western and comedy films, but he found his niche at Universal in the late 1930s, and directed several comedies for Universal's top comedy team of Bud Abbott and Lou Costello, including one of their best, Hit the Ice (1943). Lamont also handled a number of Universal's Yvonne De Carlo Technicolor adventure extravaganzas, and helmed many entries in the studio's successful "Ma and Pa Kettle" series.

Abbott and Costello Meet the Mummy (1955)

# 14778 IMDb Unrated 

Abbott and Costello Meet the Mummy (1955)

TaglineIt's Mummy's Day for Bud and Lou!

By Charles Lamont

Action, Adventure, Comedy, Fantasy, Horror (1h 19min)

USA USA

Rated 6.5 after 4,567 votes on 04-Dec-18.

2 nominations

In Egypt Peter and Freddie find the archaeologist Dr. Zoomer murdered before they can return to America. A medallion leads them to a crypt where a revived mummy provides the terror.

Bud Abbott Lou Costello Meet the Invisible Man (1951)

# 15009 IMDb Passed | Approved 

Bud Abbott Lou Costello Meet the Invisible Man (1951)

TaglineAS PRIVATE EYES...they're getting an Eyeful!

By Charles Lamont

Comedy, Horror, Sci-Fi, Sport (1h 22min)

USA USA

Fine! Rated 7.0 after 4,118 votes on 28-Oct-18.

1 nomination

Two bumbling private eyes help a man wrongly accused of murder who has become invisible to help clear his name.

15,204 movies | 9,251 in HiDef | 249 of TOP#250 | 15,204 posters | 79,773 photos | 172,097 biographies