Showing 5 titles of total 5 (name Eddi Arent).  

×

Eddi Arent

#77717

Born: May 5, 1925 in Free City of Danzig [now Gdansk, Pomorskie, Poland]

Died: May 28, 2013 in Munich, Bavaria, Germany

Birth Name: Gebhardt Georg Arendt

Short Biography: Eccentric, self-deprecating comedian Eddi Arent first attracted attention in a series of quirky Edgar Wallace adaptations in the 1960's. For several years, he was Germany's idea of stereotypically blithering English lords (Die seltsame Gräfin (1961), as the aptly named Lord Selwyn Moron), laconic butlers (Secret of the Red Orchid (1962)) or obtuse, clumsy second-string Scotland Yard photographers (Dead Eyes of London (1961), Front à la Scotland Yard (1962). Otherwise, Arent was patently reliable as droll, vaguely effete sidekicks and comic relief in westerns and adventure films based on the ever-popular writings of Karl May. He is fondly remembered as the mild-mannered, bumbling butterfly collector Castlepool in the 'Winnetou' trilogy, beginning with The Treasure of the Silver Lake (1962). To confound those who had him perpetually typecast, Arent also donned the black garb of villainy as a murderous monk for one of his last Edgar Wallace potboilers, The Sinister Monk (1965). He must have enjoyed this change of character, since he repeated the exercise: first (not too convincingly), playing a human trafficker masquerading as a priest in The Hunchback of Soho (1966); then, as a knife-throwing killer in the English-German co-production Psycho-Circus (1966), which had the great Christopher Lee (for once) relegated to the role of the 'red herring'.

Unlike most of his peers, Arent had little formal theatrical training. Instead, he began in cabaret, where he developed the character sketches and personae which would later make his name. Nor did he have any interest in forging a career on the legitimate stage. Films first saw him as a dramatic actor in minor supporting roles, his natural talent as a comedian not recognised until the end of the 1950's. After his hey-day in the 60's, his subsequent output was fairly unremarkable. For the most part, he fluttered around on the margins of youth-oriented low-brow pop-films. Some of his other pictures may have appealed to devotees of 'Heimatfilm' schmaltz. However, in the 80's, Arent acquired a new following with the television sketch show Harald und Eddi (1987). In conjunction with perennial audience favorite Harald Juhnke, he delighted audiences with his comedic versatility. Leaving the limelight in the 1990's, Arent then endured a series of financial and personal setbacks. Suffering from depression and increasingly afflicted by dementia, he died in May 2013 at the age of 88.

@IMDb

Der Hexer (1964)

# 13234 IMDb

Der Hexer (1964)

(The Wizard)

Director: Alfred Vohrer

Crime, Mystery (1h 22min)

West Germany West Germany

Rated 6.7 after 962 votes on 16-Oct-18.

The sister of a famous, but as yet uncaught, criminal named The Hexer is murdered. Inspector Higgins of Scotland Yard believes that The Hexer will surface to take his revenge on his sister's killers, and plans to set a trap to finally capture him. However, soon bodies start piling up, and it looks as if The Hexer may get away yet again.

Winnetou - 2. Teil (1964)

# 08175 IMDb

Winnetou - 2. Teil (1964)

(Last of the Renegades)

TaglineThey spread a reign of terror from the badlands of Oklahoma to the hell-hills of the Dakotas!

Director: Harald Reinl

Western, Adventure (1h 34min)

West Germany West Germany, France France, Italy Italy, Yugoslavia Yugoslavia

Rated 6.6 after 2,520 votes on 02-Jan-19.

1 win

Forester, a ruthless oil baron, wants to create a war between the native American tribes and the white men. Old Shatterhand, Winnetou and their sidekick Castlepool try to prevent this.

Das indische Tuch (1963)

# 14327 IMDb

Das indische Tuch (1963)

(The Indian Scarf)

Director: Alfred Vohrer

Drama, Crime (1h 33min)

West Germany West Germany

Rated 6.5 after 715 votes on 16-Oct-18.

When a wealthy man dies, his avaricious relatives look forward to inheriting all his money. However, he leaves a provision in his will that they all must spend a week together in his castle before they will be able to inherit anything. At the castle (which is cut off from the outside world), the relatives soon begin to be killed off one by one, each strangled with an Indian scarf. The estate's (...)

Das Gasthaus an der Themse (1962)

# 16143 IMDb

Das Gasthaus an der Themse (1962)

(The Inn on the River)

TaglineSo packend - so dramatisch - so spannend - das ist wieder Edgar Wallace Meisterklasse

Director: Alfred Vohrer

Crime, Drama (1h 32min)

West Germany West Germany

Rated 6.4 after 733 votes on 20-Aug-19.

A serial killer named The Shark is terrorizing London by killing his victims with a speargun and then, dressed in a scruba-diver's wetsuit, using the city's sewer tunnels to make his getaway. Inspector Wade of Scotland Yard is assigned to the case, and he begins to suspect that the Shark is tied in with a smuggling ring the authorities believe is run out of a dive on the Thames waterfront called (...)

Der Schatz im Silbersee (1962)

# 07996 IMDb

Der Schatz im Silbersee (1962)

(Treasure of Silver Lake)

TaglineIndian Gold! Blood-Red Fury!

Director: Harald Reinl

Western, Adventure (1h 51min)

West Germany West Germany, Yugoslavia Yugoslavia, France France

Rated 6.9 after 2,347 votes on 06-Oct-18.

1 win

Barker plays a legendary drifter called Old Shatterhand. He roams the plains with his best pal Winnetou ("Chief of all Apaches" as the script dictates) played by Brice (and apparently played over and over by Brice in film and even on stage!) This neo-"Lone Ranger and Tonto" duo rights wrongs and helps various settlers with their sizable problems. This time out, they team up to thwart a ruthless (...)

16,533 movies | 10,857 in HiDef | 249 of TOP#250 | 16,533 posters | 88,992 photos | 239,854 biographies